By using this website you are agreeing to use our cookies, you can read more about our cookie policy here.

Privacy Statement

1.    Introduction
DeCare Dental is a trading name of DeCare Dental Insurance Ireland DAC.

We at DeCare Dental Insurance Ireland DAC (“DeCare”) respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. (the “Data Protection Acts”).  The purpose of this Website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website.

In this Data Protection Statement "The Company”, "We", "Us" and "Our" refers to DeCare Dental Insurance Ireland DAC.
By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.
The data supplied by you through this website will be processed by or on behalf of DeCare Dental Insurance, who is the ultimate data controller.  

DeCare Dental Insurance Ireland DAC is a registered dental insurance underwriter and administrator and is a 100% owned subsidiary of DeCare Dental LLC. Our company registered offices are at DeCare Dental Insurance Ireland DAC, IDA Business Park, Claremorris, Co Mayo - company registration number 383762.

DeCare Dental Insurance Ireland DAC trading as DeCare Dental is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland

If you have any queries regarding any matters relating to the processing of personal data on our website, please do not hesitate to contact us by posting your query to DeCare Dental Insurance Ireland DAC, IDA Business Park, Claremorris, Co Mayo.

2.    Types of Information Collected
We collect certain information from you when you apply for one of our products.  By disclosing this information to us you indicate your consent to the collection, storage, processing and use of personal data as described by and under the terms of this privacy statement.
The information we collect may be categorised as follows:-

Personal Data
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your title, name, address, email address, birth date, telephone number (mobile and/or landline), payment details including e.g. Debit Card or Credit Card details. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

Payment Data
To prevent fraud and to ensure that any payments or refunds can be paid to you, we keep your bank details for the duration of your Policy. If you give us your credit card details then we will process payments using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) security but we will not keep a record of your card details on our servers. By providing us with your financial details, you are consenting to the above.
 
Sensitive Data
This is data that is identified as sensitive data under the Data Protection Acts as data relating to

(a)    racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or religious or philosophical beliefs,
(b)    membership of a trade union,
(c)    physical or mental health or condition or sexual life,
(d)    commission or alleged commission of any offence, or
(e)    information relating to court proceedings.

Non-Personal Data
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

3.    Purposes for which we hold your Information.

Non-Personal Data
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Personal Data
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:
(a)    to provide you with a quote, process your application and process your claims    
(b)    may use your information for direct marketing purposes by post, telephone, e-mail
or text message to keep you advised of other products and services, unless you have indicated otherwise to us at quotation stage or indeed at any time thereafter;
(c)    to respond to any queries you submit to us;
(d)    to seek your views on our site and our services; and
(e)    where you have consented to the sharing of your information with third parties, we will do so in accordance with Part 4 below.
 
Sensitive Personal Data
For the purposes of processing any dental claims you may have, we will need to collect sensitive dental data about you as part of the normal claims process.  This Information is crucial to the adjudication of your claim.
 
4.    Cookies
You should also be aware that when you visit our websites, we collect certain information that does not identify you personally, but provides us with "usage data," such as the number of visitors we receive or what pages are visited most often. This data helps us to analyze and improve the usefulness of the information we provide at these websites.

Like most commercial website owners, we may use what is known as "cookie" technology. A "cookie" is an element of data that a website can send to your browser when you link to that website. It is not a computer program and has no ability to read data residing on your computer or instruct it to perform any step or function. By assigning a unique data element to each visitor, the website is able to recognize repeat users, track usage patterns and better serve you when you return to that site. The cookie does not extract other personal information about you, such as your name or address.

We may also use what is known as "client-side page tagging", which uses code on each page to write certain information about the page and the visitor to a log when a page is rendered by your web browser. This technique is also commonly used on commercial websites. "Tagging" does result in a JavaScript program running on your computer, but it is limited to providing information about the page that you are requesting and the configuration of your browser. It will not read any of your data files, or execute any additional programs. It does not extract any personal information about you, such as your name or address. You can prevent tagging by disabling JavaScript in your browser, but that may prevent you from using all of our website's functions.
 
5.    Disclosure of Information to Third Parties
We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.
 
By proceeding with an application for a quotation and providing Sensitive Data to us, you are explicitly consenting to the use by us of that data for the purpose of generating a quotation.  You also consent to transfer by us of Personal Data (including Sensitive Personal Data) to third parties for administrative purposes, provided such third parties are either subject to European Data Protection laws or agree to be bound by a contract imposing similar safeguards.
We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order or other statutory or legal requirement.
 
6.    Sale of Business
We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us.  You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.
 
7.    Security
Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by DeCare Dental and Realex. Our internet service provider is Magnet and Airspeed. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet.  No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.
 
8.    Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data
You may have the right of access to the personal data held about you by us by sending a written request to: DeCare Dental Insurance Ireland, Ltd., IDA Business Park, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.  (A fee may be charged for this €6.35).  You also have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in the information we hold about you by sending us a written request.
 
9.    Changes to the Website Privacy Policy
Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.